AbbVie Care is a support programme for people taking HUMIRA (adalimumab) in New Zealand.

AbbVie Care provides personalised support to meet each person’s needs.

Support from AbbVie Care is designed to complement the care you receive from your specialist and clinic nurse.

AbbVie Care offers you

Hiw community

An online social community and messaging, connecting you to other kiwis taking HUMIRA

Hiw video chat

AbbVie Care Nurse access including home visits*, 0800 calls, video calls and online messaging to support with injecting

Hiw orders

Ability to order your travel pack and sharps container along with pharmacy disposal of your sharps container

Hiw resources

Easy access to information on all you need to know to get the most out of AbbVie Care and HUMIRA e.g. welcome kit and travel information

* Home visits do not cover all of New Zealand. Your AbbVie Care Nurse will be able to discuss this with you when you join AbbVie Care.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT HUMIRA: HUMIRA is a prescription medicine containing adalimumab. HUMIRA is available as a 10mg/0.2mL syringe, a 20mg/0.4mL syringe, a 40mg/0.8mL syringe or a 40mg/0.8mL pen. It is used in the treatment of adult patients with moderate to severe rheumatoid arthritis, moderately to severely active polyarticular juvenile idiopathic arthritis in patients aged 2 years of age and older, enthesitis related arthritis in patients 6 years of age and older, moderate to severe psoriatic arthritis, active ankylosing spondylitis, severe axial spondyloarthritis without radiographic evidence of ankylosing spondylitis, moderate to severe chronic plaque psoriasis in adults and children 4 years of age and older, moderately to severe ulcerative colitis, moderate to severe Crohn’s disease in adults and children ( 6 years), non-infectious intermediate, posterior or panuveitis, and active moderate to severe hidradenitis suppurativa. In some cases HUMIRA is only indicated when other treatments have been tried. HUMIRA has risks and benefits. Do not take HUMIRA if you have an allergy to any medicine containing adalimumab or any of its ingredients, you have a severe infection such as active tuberculosis (TB), a blood stream infection, or heart failure. HUMIRA may increase the risk of getting serious infections including TB, hepatitis B, and infections caused by viruses, fungi, parasites or bacteria or other opportunistic infections and may, in rare cases be life-threatening. HUMIRA may increase the chance of diseases that affect the nervous system such as multiple sclerosis. HUMIRA may increase the risk of getting lymphoma or other cancers. HUMIRA should not be taken with anakinra, abatacept, infliximab, etanercept. Tell your doctor about other medicines you are taking, and if you are scheduled for any vaccines. Tell your doctor if you develop an infection, allergic reactions, blood disorders, numbness or tingling throughout the body, kidney or liver problems, hepatitis B, cancer, immune diseases or heart problem. If you have uveitis your Dr may check for signs of neurological disease before starting HUMIRA. HUMIRA is not recommended in women who are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding. HUMIRA is not recommended in adults with moderate to severe heart failure. The most common side effects of HUMIRA are pain, swelling and/or redness at point of injection, respiratory infections, cough, sore throat, headache, dizziness, tiredness, mouth ulcers, tummy pain, nausea, vomiting,rash, itching, reduced blood cell count, increased liver test results, increased blood lipid test results, muscle pain and infections caused by virus, bacteria or fungi. For further information about HUMIRA and/or its risks and benefits, refer to the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) available from www.HUMIRA.co.nz or freephone 0800 900 030. Ask your doctor if HUMIRA is right for you. Use strictly as directed. If symptoms continue, or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare professional. HUMIRA is fully funded for most indications under Special Authority – normal pharmacy prescription charges apply. HUMIRA is not funded for enthesitis related arthritis, ulcerative colitis or severe axial spondyloarthritis without radiographic evidence of ankylosing spondylitis, non-infectious intermediate posterior or panuveitis and hidradenitis suppurativa – a pharmacy charge will apply. Normal doctor’s charges apply. HUMIRA and Destination You are registered trademarks of AbbVie Biotechnology Limited. Based on Data Sheet last updated January 2017. Version 14. Copyright © AbbVie Limited, 6th floor, 156-158 Victoria Street, Wellington, 6011, New Zealand 0800 900 030. NZ-HUM-0061 TAPS PP9547 Prepared April 2017.